When humanism and advanced medical technologies are brought together
Our experienced surgical staff of doctors and nurses is dedicated to improving the lives of Armenians in need. We have the honor to work with highly professional doctors whose in-kind contribution in Standing Tall program amounts to 50% of the actual surgery costs.The team is motivated by a desire to give every patient the opportunity to live life to the fullest. Their professional history demonstrates their expertise in the corrective methods used by Armaveni.
Arshak Mirzoyan
Doctor of Medical Science, Head of Yerevan Center of Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction, President and founder of Armaveni Charitable Foundation. Worked in Kurgan (RF) directly under the leadership of Professor Gavriil Ilizarov from 1980 to 1989. During that time, he successfully defended his PhD on treatment of congenital pseudoarthrosis with the Ilizarov technique. Dr. Mirzoyan practiced and taught the Ilizarov technique in Portland, USA for two years and in Aalborg, Denmark, where he helped to establish an Ilizarov center. In his more than 35 years of practice, he has treated over 2000 patients and authored over 50 papers in different medical publications worldwide and is coauthor of three monographs.
Armaveni Charitable Foundation’s “Standing Tall” program has been in operation for fifteen years. More than 120 patients, mostly children from low income families with various orthopedic problems, have been treated free of charge. Nearly all of them have completely recovered or have significantly increased their standards of living. They have started families, found jobs, and have begun to live full lives.
Today the program is well known in Armenia. It has support from the Ministry of Health as well as from many individuals and organizations. The First Lady of Armenia , Mrs. Rita Sargasyan, is a supporter of particular note.
However, the demand for service is still great: the number of patients who cannot afford treatment and for whom the “Standing Tall” program is a genuine opportunity to begin a normal life does not decrease, despite our efforts. The waiting list is growing.
Dear compatriot, I urge you to participate in our philanthropic and medical mission. Please visit our waiting list, choose a patient, and support the prescribed treatment. The healing of one patient gives a chance for a full life not only to him or her, but to the friends and relatives as well. Your help makes it possible for them to stand tall.
On behalf of the patients who have already been treated, their families and friends, the staff of the Armaveni Charitable Foundation, and myself, I express sincere gratitude to all who have taken part in this mission. Please join them. Your humanity will be greatly appreciated.